Post-Graduation Work Permit Requirements | Work Permit

Are you in a situation where you have completed a degree, diploma, or certificate in Canada and you wish to remain in Canada? If so, the Post-Graduation Work Permit is the program may be geared for you.

As with any application, there are many requirements that must be met before you can be successful. I will now review some important conditions that are required of applicants in the Post-Graduation Work Permit program. It is important to understand that this is not an exhaustive list. Some conditions include,

  • Completing a program that had a length of eight months or more
  • Passing the program in which you were enrolled and being eligible to receive your degree, diploma, or certificate
  • The school in which you graduated must have been,

o A public post-secondary school

o A private post-secondary school that functions and is regulated like public post-secondary schools

o A private secondary or post-secondary school that offers a lead into specific programs that can only be found in Quebec

o Specific programs in a private post-secondary school that will lead to an authorized degree (authorization comes from the provincial government)

  • Applying for a work permit within ninety days of getting a validation letter
  • Your study permit being valid when you are making an application for your work permit

It is important to know that your work permit length will not be granted at a longer length than your study permit. This means that, the longer you have studied, the longer your work permit may be issued, and vice versa. For example, if the official length of your study was ten months, then you will only be granted a maximum of ten months for your work permit.

If you wish to explore this program, or options you may have, or what you can do after being successful in the Post-Graduation Work Permit, contact Akrami & Associates today, because with Akrami & Associates, there is always a way.


Tags: