How do I get a work permit for Canada? | Work Permit

Work permit is an authorization given to a person, who is neither a Canadian citizen nor a permanent resident, to work in Canada. Like every other permit there is a list of requirements you need to meet in order to qualify for a work permit.

One of the main requirements to qualify for a work permit is proof of employment. You need a job offer from a Canadian employer, in addition to a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) from the employer. LMIA provides proof of the fact that the employer has made substantial efforts to first employ a Canadian resident first. You would be required to fill out an application and provide the listed documents. The list of documents may be specific to your case, which makes the application process very tedious and comprehensive. The documents will usually include your job offer, your assets back home, and LMIA from the employer.

In addition to the application process, you have to ensure the officer that you meet all the requirements of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, and are in fact admissible to enter Canada (Criminally and medically). Additionally, the officer must be satisfied of the fact that you will leave Canada at the end of your employment. As a temporary foreign worker, once you receive a work permit, you can usually work in Canada for a period of no longer than four years.

If you have any further questions about the list of required documents, the application process or about work permits in general please contact us today! Our team of experienced professionals will be happy to answer your questions.


Tags: