Visitor Visa Requirements | Visitor Visa TRV

In order to be considered a ‘bona fide’ visitor to Canada and obtain your Visitor Visa, there are many requirements that you will need to meet before you can successful. Even then, the success of your application will rely heavily on the documents you submit to support your claim.

Remember, an Immigration Officer reviewing your application will not make assumptions for you. They need to make decisions based on evidence presented to them. You may consider yourself to be a justified visitor to Canada, however, if an Officer does not arrive at the same conclusion based on the evidence you provide, your application will not be approved.

Visa Requirements

Entry to Canada is a privilege, not a right. That being said, you will need to meet the minimum requirements in order to be successful in your application. Even then, an Immigration Officer has the right to deny your application based on their discretion.

Among the many requirements of the Visitor Visa application, you will also need to:

  • satisfy an Immigration Officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your stay,
  • show that you have enough money to maintain yourself and your family members in Canada and to return home,
  • not intend to work or study in Canada unless authorized to do so,
  • be law abiding and have no record of criminal activity,
  • not be a risk to the security of Canada,
  • provide any additional document requested by the officer to establish your admissibility, and
  • be in good health (complete a medical examination if required).

Part of the application is demonstrating your strong ties to your home country. This will prove that it is reasonable to expect that you will return to your home country once your Visitor Visa has expired.

You will also need to prove that you have the funds to be able to support yourself and any family members during your stay. There is no set monetary value for this however it is reasonable to assume that the longer the stay, the more people included on your application as well as your intended purpose will all be factors when considering your available funds.

Further, as a Visitor you only have the ability to enter Canada. You may not study or enter into the Canadian labour market. If you do so, you are doing so illegally and this can affect your status as well as any future applications to Canada and even other countries.

Canada will also assess your medical and criminal history when determining whether or not you are able to enter. Those with communicable diseases or previous criminality or involvement may be considered inadmissible to Canada.

If you this applies to you, you may require additional documentation. Contact Akrami & Associates to find out how we can help you visit Canada.


Tags: