Super Visa for Parents and Grandparents | Super Visa

Sponsoring your parents or grandparents can be a hassle and may take many years for it to even go through. With Super Visa, the Government of Canada has made it easier and faster for you to sponsor your parents or grandparents.

What is Super visa?

In order to sponsor your parents or grandparents before the Super Visa, you had to apply for sponsorship through the Parental Sponsorship Program, which could take a while for the process to go through.

The Parent and Grandparent Super Visa is a visa created by the Government of Canada that allows parents or grandparents of a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident to visit Canada multiple times. With the Super Visa your parents or grandparents can stay for up to two years in Canada

This Super Visa is valid for up to 10 years and within these 10 years, your parents or grandparents are allowed multiple visits. Though the Super Visa makes it easy for your parents or grandparents to come visit you in Canada, with this visa they are not allowed to apply for permanent residency and instead have to voluntarily leave after the completion of their two years stay.

Who is Eligible for the Super Visa?

  • Parents of a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident
  • Grandparents of a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident
  • Allowed to entry Canada
  • Meet the requirement/conditions set out by Immigration and Citizenship Canada
  • Only parents or grandparents, their dependents are not eligible

What to consider when applying for the super visa

When you apply for the Parent and Grandparent Super Visa to come to Canada, there are various things that the immigration officer may look at before deciding if the application can go through.

  • Coming to Canada as a visitor and will leave voluntarily when stay is over
  • The reason for your visit
  • Financial income of both yours and the families
  • Financial situation of your home country
  • The ties that you hold with your home country
  • Invitation by a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident to come to Canada

Is there anything else?

Yes, for the application to be successful, you further need to make sure that:

  • You the child (Canadian citizen or a permanent resident) meet the minimum income threshold
  • Ensure that your parents or grandparent have minimum one year Canadian medical insurance coverage
  • Depending on the length of their stay, they may need a medical exam

How to apply for Parent and Grandparent Super Visa

Before you begin your application, you need to make sure if the country you are applying from requires a visa. If that is the case then you need to apply for the visit visa

For certain countries, providing biometric information may also be required. Thus it is good practice to make sure that you are providing all the required information

We Can Help!

Going through this process can be tough, especially when you have little knowledge of the law. Immigration law can be very complicated as there are many things that can be overlooked.

At Akrami & Associates, we have experienced immigration representatives that will guide you through the whole process and help you attain the result you desire.