Sponsorship Co-signer – What is it? | Spousal Sponsorship
 
HAVE QUESTIONS ? write us now

Write Us(Online Form)

captcha
Reload

In order to sponsor a family member that is not,

  • a spouse
  • a common-law partner
  • a conjugal partner
  • a dependent child

you must meet the financial minimum requirement set out on the Low Income Cut-Off (LICO) table.

Due to the fact that many people cannot reach this threshold, it is common for many to attach a co-signer to their application and therefore have their co-signer’s joint income as a means to reach the minimum income cut-off.

Common questions that may arise are,

  • Who can be a co-signer?
  • Do I have to reside in Canada while the application is processing?
  • What are the obligations involved?

If a sponsor does not have enough income to support themselves and the family members they wish to sponsor, the sponsor’s spouse or common-law partner, who must be a Canadian citizen or permanent resident and at least eighteen years of age, may be a co-signer on the Sponsorship Agreement and Undertaking.

There are, as with any application, many instructions in terms of being a co-signer. One to keep in mind is that, according to the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (IRPA) regulations, a co-signer must reside in Canada on the day which the application was filed, and from that day, until the day a decision is made.

In addition to this, the co-signer must meet all the eligibility requirements as that of the sponsor. Similar to meeting the eligibility requirements, a co-signer would also carry all the obligations a sponsor would in the undertaking.

If you are having difficulty understanding whether or not you require a co-signer and how financial eligibility works, At Akrami & Associates, we can help you determine whether or not you need or can have a co-signer. Our legal experts can also assist you with the application and any further questions you may have throughout the process.


Tags:
Follow us on web. Thousands already have.