Parental Sponsorship Minimum Income | Parental Sponsorship

If you are intent on sponsoring your Parent(s) or Grandparent(s), part of the application involves a financial responsibility. Meaning, there is an income requirement in order for you to be considered eligible to sponsor. This income requirement is known as the Minimum Necessary income and is directly correlated to the Low Income Cut-Off.

Before you decide on sponsoring your parents or grandparents, you should make sure that you meet your Minimum Necessary Income. The Minimum Necessary Income is different for everyone and depends on the size of your family plus the people you intend on sponsoring.

Low Income Cut-Off

Your Minimum Necessary Income is easily calculated as per the Low Income Cut-Off chart:

Size of Family Unit

Minimum necessary income

1 person (your child or grandchild)

$23,647

2 persons

$29,440

3 persons

$36,193

4 persons

$43,942

5 persons

$49,839

6 persons

$56,209

7 persons

$62,581

More than 7 persons, for each additional person, add

$6,362

You should note that this chart is updated on a yearly basis as it takes into account the current economic situation of Canada.

Using this chart above, for example, if you have a spouse and two children and you wish to sponsor your parents, your family size would be six (6). You would count yourself, your spouse, your children AND your parents. This means that you, as the applicant, must have a Minimum Necessary Income of $56, 209.

Co-Signer

You can also co-sign with your spouse or common-law partner and share the responsibility. These means that both your incomes will be considered together and therefore you would also share the responsibility of the Undertaking when sponsoring.

In order to demonstrate the minimum necessary income when sponsoring your grandparents, you must submit a Notice of Assessment or Option C printout. These can be obtained by contacting the Canadian Revenue Agency.

When assessing your Parental Sponsorship application and whether or not you qualify under the Minimum Necessary Income, an Immigration Officer making a decision on your matter will only review government documents to demonstrate your finances.

You should also note that when it comes to sponsoring your parents or grandparents, you will have to have met your Minimum Income requirement for the last three years preceding your application as well as throughout the application process.


Tags: