L1 Visa | L1 Visa

L-1 is a nonimmigrant classification issued by USCIS to intra-company transferees, i.e., those who come to the United States to continue to work for the same company (employer) or its affiliate/subsidiary/branch, or a company that has a qualifying relationship. Such qualifying relationship must continue during the whole period of transfer. That is, the transferring company overseas must continue to do business overseas during the entire period of the beneficiarys stay in the U.S. as L-1 transferee.

L-1A category is available for those in managerial/executive capacity and L-1B is for those who would be employed in specialized knowledge capacity.

If the petition is for L1B status, prospective employment in the U.S. must involve the use of specialized knowledge. "Specialized knowledge" is defined as the individuals special knowledge about the petitioning organization's product, service, research, equipment, techniques, management, or other interests and its application in international markets, or an advanced level of knowledge or expertise in the organizations processes and procedures.

The prospective L-1 employee must have been employed abroad with an affiliate, parent, branch, or subsidiary of the petitioning U.S. company for a continuous period of one year within the three years prior to filing the petition or entry into the U.S. This period of employment abroad must have been in either managerial/executive or specialized knowledge capacity.

Applying for L1 visa are very tough because of U.S immigration department approval of application has been down compare to recent years. As economy get more difficult by the time L1 visa will be more likely becomes more tough to obtain and that is only if economy.

For additional information you can contact our immigration expert at Akrami and Associates, they can help you advise on the matter of L1 visa.