US H1B VISA | H1B Visa

The H1B visa is an employment-based, non-immigrant visa category for temporary workers. For such a visa, an employer must offer a job and apply for your H1B visa petition with the US Immigration Department. This approved petition is a work permit which allows you to obtain a visa stamp and work in the U.S. for that employer.

At the discretion of US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), initial H1B visa status can be granted for up to 3 years. Subsequent H1B visa status may be granted up to 3 additional years, with a total of 6 possible years of H1B visa status.

However, in recent event taking place in U.S immigration department is making it harder for applicant who are willingly applying for H1B, there has been current cases where rejection majority of H1B visas took place. There is nothing like too early getting a good H1B Sponsor can be a challenge these days. You need to find a job that fits your profile and find a sponsor that has a job for you. Some employers want to test out the capabilities of the candidate before they plan to sponsor H1B Visa. Typically, they would like students with masters from US work for them on internship or co-op. If they like the candidate then they will sponsor H1B visa.

To apply for H1B there are certain requirements you have to meet like; specialty occupation is an occupation that requires theoretical and practical application of specialized knowledge that usually requires the equivalent of at least a bachelor's degree or equivalent work experience. Typical specialty occupation fields include architecture, engineering, mathematics, physical sciences, medicine, health, education, business specialties, accounting, law, theology and the arts. Fashion models of distinguished merit and ability may also qualify for an H1B visa.H1B visa applicants may also be required to meet certain health and character requirements.

It is very important for you have the entire necessary requirement to be met in order for you to be successful candidate for the HB1 visa. For additional information how you can apply for the HB1 visa you can ask our immigration legal expert at Akrami and Associate.


Tags: