Federal Skilled Worker Selection Factors | Federal Skilled Worker

If you are a Skilled-Worker looking into applying for Permanent Residence status in Canada under the Federal Skilled Worker Program, you have to ensure that you qualify for the Program and that you meet the criteria for the Program.

Citizenship and Immigration Canada has set out six selection factors to assess an applicant under the Federal Skilled Worker Program. When completing your application, you should ensure that you have a strong application that addresses the six selection factors.

Six Selection Factors

Your Federal Skilled Worker application is based on an assessment of six selection factors. You, as an applicant, are given points under each factor. You must get 67 points out of 100 to pass the assessment.

The selection factors are:

  1. English and/or French skills. The maximum number of points you can get in this category is 28 points.
  2. Education. The maximum number of points you can get in this category is 25 points.
  3. Experience. The maximum number of points you can get in this category is 15 points.
  4. Age. The maximum number of points you can get in this category is 12 points.
  5. Arranged employment in Canada. The maximum number of points you can get in this category is 10 points.
  6. Adaptability. The maximum number of points you can get in this category is 10 points.

If you get a score of 67 points or more, you may be eligible to come to Canada under the Federal Skilled Worker Program. On the other hand, if your score is below 67 points, you will not be eligible to come to Canada as a Federal Skilled Worker. In this case, you should not apply. However, you can apply again at another time when you know that when your application is assessed you will likely score at least 67 points.

When assessing your application based on the six selection factors mentioned above, you should note that you can consider your spouse or common-law partner as part of the application. This means that if you are married or in a Common-law relationship, your Spouse or your Common-law partner can be the Principal Applicant on the Federal Skilled Worker application. This way, if you do not meet the requirements of 67 points when assessing the selection factors, your partner can be Principal Applicant instead if he/she is more likely to meet the 67-point requirement.

You must analyze each of the six selection factors and determine whether you or your partner is likely to meet the eligibility requirements and earn the higher score for each factor. The person who can score the highest points should apply as the Principal Applicant on the Federal Skilled Worker application. The other person would then apply as a Dependent under the Applicant.

At Akrami & Associates, we have the skills, knowledge and expertise to put together a strong Federal Skilled Worker application that takes into account your unique circumstances and needs.


Tags: