Federal Skilled Worker Requirements | Federal Skilled Worker

The Federal Skilled Worker program has a few basic requirements pertaining to your employment history, having the necessary amount of work experience in an eligible occupation, language skills etc.

However, in addition to this, there are Selection Factors to the Skilled Worker Program that an Immigration Officer will use to grade you against. You must meet a passing score in order to be successful in your application.

Selection Factor

Maximum points

English and/or French skills

28

Education

25

Experience

15

Age

12

Arranged employment in Canada

10

Adaptability

10

Total

100

Pass mark: 67 out of 100 points

 

Federal Skilled Worker Selection Factors

Language Proficiency

You will need to demonstrate that you have the necessary English or French communication skills in order to function and contribute to your intended occupation in Canada. Being able to communicate and work in one or both of Canada’s official languages is very important. Knowing English, French or both helps you in the Canadian job market.

You can get up to 28 points for your skills in English and French. You will be given points based on your ability to

  • listen
  • speak
  • read and
  • write.

Education

You can also earn points for your educational experience and background depending on the nature of your credentials.

To get points, you must:

  • Prove that you earned a Canadian diploma or certificate, OR

· Have your foreign education assessed by an agency approved by CIC to show it is valid and equal to a completed Canadian credential

You must include your Canadian credential or your foreign credential and Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report when you apply for the Federal Skilled Worker Program.

Education

Maximum 25 points

University degree at the Doctoral (PhD) level or equal

25 points

University degree at the Master’s level or equal OR University level entry-to-practice professional degree (or equal ) Occupation related to the degree must be:

  • NOC 2011 Skill Level A, and
  • licensed by a provincial regulatory body.

Note: Degree program must be in one of these fields of study: Medicine, Veterinary Medicine, Dentistry, Podiatry, Optometry, Law, Chiropractic Medicine, or Pharmacy.

23 points

Two or more Canadian post-secondary degrees or diplomas or equal

22 points

Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a program of three years or longer, or equal

21 points

Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a two-year program, or equal

19 points

Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a one-year program, or equal

15 points

Canadian high school diploma, or equal

5 points

Experience

You can get points for the number of years you have spent in full-time paid work (at least 30 hours per week, or an equal amount of part-time).

Age

You will get points based on your age on the day when the Visa Office gets your application.

Age

Points

Under 18

0

18-35

12

36

11

37

10

38

9

39

8

40

7

41

6

42

5

43

4

44

3

45

2

46

1

47 and older

0

Arranged Employment

You can also get points for the Federal Skilled Worker Program if you have a permanent, full-time job offer from a Canadian employer. You will first need to find a Canadian Employer who is willing to hire you before you make the application.

A valid job offer has to be:

  • for full-time, permanent and not seasonal work, and
  • in an occupation listed as Skill Type 0 or Skill Level A or B of the National Occupational Classification (NOC).

Adaptability

You can get points for your ability to prosper in Canada depending on your unique situation. When reviewing your application as a Skilled Worker, an Immigration Officer will give you points on your ability to contribute to Canada.

If you have a spouse or common‑law partner who will immigrate with you to Canada, they can earn points for adaptability too. You can only get points for each item once.


Tags: