Applying as a Skilled Worker | Federal Skilled Worker

In order to meet the basic criteria to apply as a skilled worker:

  • You must have at least one year of continuous and paid (full-time or an equal amount in part-time) work experience:
    • in a single occupation,
    • within the last 10 years,
    • at skill type 0, or skill levels A or B
  • Or have a valid offer of Arranged Employment

Once you meet the above criteria, there are other minimum criteria to consider which your application will be assessed on:

  • Skilled Worker Work Experience, whether it is classified as A,B or 0
  • Language Ability – You must meet the minimum language levels and include the results of a language test from an agency approved by Citizenship and Immigration Canada when you apply. You must meet the language requirement of a “Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7.
  • Education – You must have a Canadian diploma, certificate or credential or a foreign educational credential, and an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) by an agency approved by Citizenship and Immigration Canada to show it is equal to a completed Canadian secondary or post-secondary educational credential.
  • Proof of Funds - You must also show that you have enough money to support yourself and your family after you arrive in Canada.
  • Six Selection Factors – These factors will be assessed based on a point system. They are:
  • your skills in English and/or French, Canada’s two official languages,
  • your education,
  • your work experience,
  • your age,
  • whether you have arranged employment in Canada, and
  • your adaptability (how well you are likely to settle here).

Contact Akrami & Associates to find out if you qualify and how we can help you complete your Permanent Residence Application as a Skilled Worker.


Tags: