U.S. Entry Waivers | Denied Entry to the United States

The U.S. Entry Waiver is a document issued by the Department of Homeland Security (DHS). This document grants entry to foreign nationals with a conviction on their record. The DHS is usually considered a superior governing body, and therefore if you receive an approved wavier, your chances to enter U.S are greater.

U.S. Entry Waivers may be granted for up to 5 years, but the period depends on the unique situation of the person applying for the Waiver. U.S. Waivers are usually renewable, but you should apply for renewal before your current Waiver status expires.

If you are applying for a Waiver due to a criminal conviction on your record, the duration of your stay may depend on the seriousness of your crime. Canadian pardons may not be recognized by the U.S. government, and therefore in this situation, you will most likely require a Waiver as well.

Not all people applying for the U.S Waiver will be approved. The approval depends on the number of offences and the type of offences. Usually if you have numerous drug or sex-related offences, you may be denied entry.

You may need the following in order to apply for a U.S. Waiver:

  • Reference letters from family and community displaying your good character;
  • Letter from your employers
  • Copy your passport or drivers licenses
  • Other proof of good character;
  • Proof of completion of sentencing, if applicable.

It is very important that you present a strong case as you apply for a Waiver. The officer should be convinced that you are not a threat or you do not pose any risks should you be allowed to enter.

If you face an inadmissibility issue, you should seek legal assistance. Contact us and we would be happy to guide you through the process, and help you compile a strong case. You may contact us and our team of professionals will be happy to assist you.


Tags:
Follow us on web. Thousands already have.

Contact Form

Questions?
1000 characters left