Do I Need A Waiver? | Denied Entry to the United States
 
HAVE QUESTIONS ? write us now

Write Us(Online Form)

captcha
Reload

A Waiver is a document that is required if you have been denied entry into the United States. Waiver overcomes inadmissibility to the United States and will allow you to enter United States no matter if you were previously denied or refused by U.S. embassy.

When you have a criminal record you most probably need a Waiver to re-enter the United States.

Here are a few factors which the Immigration Officer has to consider when approving your Waiver Application:

  • The harm you can cause to the society of United States if you are allowed to come to the U.S.
  • The seriousness of your immigration and criminal inadmissibility
  • Your reasons for entering the United States

Applicant Need a Waiver When:

  • You are involved in prostitution or “ commercialized vice”
  • You are involved in a serious criminality who have obtained immunity from prosecution
  • You were involved in controlled substance trafficking
  • You have been convicted of two or more offences with a combined sentence of five (5) years or more.

The crimes mentioned above are considered serious crimes by United States Immigration.

Applicant Who May Not Need a Waiver:

  • If the offense occurred when you were less than 18 years old
  • At least five (5) years have elapsed since your offense
  • The crime you have committed does not exceed six (6) months of imprisonment

If any of those apply to you, you may not need a waiver.

If you have questions on how to obtain a Waiver, please call us today! At Akrami & Associates, there is Always a Way!


Tags:
Follow us on web. Thousands already have.