Denied Entry to U.S. | Denied Entry to the United States

Similar to any country, the U.S. sets out the grounds people may be inadmissible to enter USA. There are seven grounds that may make you inadmissible.

  1. Health related reasons
  2. Criminality
  3. Economic grounds
  4. Non-compliance
  5. Documentation requirements
  6. Previously removed
  7. Miscellaneous

If you have any illness that is communicable or is deemed a risk to the U.S. and its citizens, then you will not be permitted entrance. Some of these illnesses include, but are not limited to,

  • Gonorrhea
  • Tuberculosis
  • Chancroid
  • Any quarantinable diseases designated by Presidential Executive order

Past criminal convictions may also deem you inadmissible to the U.S. Depending upon the nature of when you were convicted (if you were still a youth), the seriousness of the offences (whether they were petty offences or more serious crimes), and how many convictions you have, then you may be barred from entering the U.S.

In terms of economic grounds, this means that, anyone who is a burden to the U.S. will be inadmissible. A burden can mean for financial reasons, disability, physical or mental, or illnesses. Some things that will be taken into consideration are,

  • Age
  • Health
  • Family status
  • Assets
  • Education or skills

Non-compliance takes into account illegal entrants and immigration violators. This can be,

  • People who failed to attend a removal order hearing
  • Making false claims (fraud) or misrepresentation
  • Not being legally admitted into the U.S.

If you are entering the U.S. and you do not have the documentation to enter legally, you will, understandably, not be admitted. In addition to this, if an officer deems you to be coming for reasons that require further documentations, you may also be inadmissible.

If you were in the U.S. unlawfully or if you have been previously removed, then you will not be able to enter the U.S. Usually there is a specified amount of time depending upon why you were removed and the specifics of your situation, however, you will be inadmissible until the time period has passed or the issue has been resolved.

Miscellaneous grounds can incorporate several things including,

  • Unlawful voting
  • International and child abduction
  • Practicing polygamy

This category essentially includes all of the reasons a person may be inadmissible but which cannot be categorized.

If you have further concerns regarding you inadmissibility, contact Akrami & Associates today. At Akrami & Associates, there is always a way.