Assessing a Conjugal Relationship | Conjugal Sponsorship

Relationships are diverse. Not all relationships are the same, and every two people have the own unique relationship. Canada’s immigration system and its policies and procedures reflect the diversity in society and in relationships. Not everyone in a relationship wants to get married. This may not be a path they want to pursue. Many individuals are in happy, functional relationships that are not a marriage, but are still committed, lasting relationships. Examples of such relationships are common-law relationships and conjugal relationships.

If you are a Foreign National partner of a Canadian Citizen or Permanent Resident, and you do not qualify as a Common-Law partner, than you may qualify as Conjugal Partners. If you and your Canadian partner have not been to live together continuously for one year, you will not qualify as Common-Law partners. However, if your relationship is similar in nature to a married couple or a Common-Law couple, then you may be considered Conjugal Partners. This will be the case if you and your Canadian partner have been in a bona fide Conjugal relationship for a period of at least one year. The Conjugal category, in other words, is for couples who for one reason or another cannot meet the requirements of a marriage or Common-Law relationship.

Conjugal Partner Sponsorship

If you, as a foreign national, are in a relationship with a Canadian Citizen or Permanent Resident that is not a marriage or Common-law relationship, and you want to come to Canada to live with your partner, not to worry. You may classify as being in a Conjugal relationship.

When determining whether you are in a Conjugal relationship, there are several factors you can consider. Some of these factors are the following:

  • Mutual commitment to a shared life at the exclusion of all other conjugal relationships
  • Interdependence
  • Joint finances
  • Joint memberships or organizations
  • Shared values
  • In depth knowledge of each other’s circumstances
  • Joint decision making with consequences for one partner affecting the other
  • Intention for a long-term relationship
  • Physical support, for example, when one partner is ill
  • Length of the time the relationship existed
  • Efforts have been made to live in the same country

The above are just some of the factors that you should consider when assessing whether you are in a bona fide Conjugal relationship. Keep in mind, the final determination of whether you qualify as Conjugal partners lays in the hands of the Citizenship and Immigration Canada immigration officer. The immigration officer will use the factors indicated above, as well as other factors, to determine whether you are in a Conjugal relationship, and as a result, whether your Canadian Citizen or Permanent Resident partner can sponsor you to live in Canada. Therefore, it is important that you provide compelling proof that your relationship is Conjugal in nature.

At Akrami & Associates, we have the legal skills and expertise to put together a Sponsorship application for Conjugal partners. We will ensure that you submit the strongest case possible.


Tags: