Visiting Canada for Business | Business Visitor

When you visit Canada as a business visitor, there are a few things you need to show. Some of these include,

  • Showing that you will leave at the end of your visit
  • Showing that your reasons are for business purposes
  • Showing that you will not be joining the Canadian labour market
  • Showing that you have the means to provide for yourself while you are in Canada and the means to go back home

It is important for most visitors to show that they will leave at the end of their authorized stay. You can show this by providing a copy of your return flight ticket or a detailed itinerary.

Showing that your reasons are for business purposes can fall into,

  • Looking for ways to develop your business
  • Investing
  • Advancing your current business relations

Essentially, officers are looking to see that business visitors have income that are provided by sources outside of Canada and are not seeking to compete with Canadian citizens or permanent residents.

Financial stability can be proven by showing an account statement. If you have a return ticket, then you do not have to show that you have the funds to go back home since you already have that covered.

Generally, as a visitor, the standard is that you can only stay in Canada for up to six months. If you do end up staying longer, as a business visitor, you could considered a temporary worker and will be required to apply for a work permit to stay for longer.

It is important to note that there are no actual business visitor applications. You will need to complete a temporary resident visa application which will ask you to provide details about your visit to Canada; this is where you would indicate your purpose.

At Akrami & Associates, we can provide you with assistance regarding your eligibility and any application process that is applicable. Give us a call today and let one of our legal representatives assist you.