Canadian Business Visa Requirements | Business Visitor

You might find yourself in the position of wanting to visit Canada. Now you may be asking yourself for what reasons are you visiting? If your purpose for visiting Canada falls under the following,

  • You are visiting to look for ways to develop your business further;
  • You wish to make investments in Canada; or
  • You want to advance your business relations in Canada;

then you may wish to enter Canada as a business visitor. It is important to understand, first and foremost, that there are no separate business visitor applications. Everyone who requires a short-term visa to enter Canada may do so through a temporary resident visa application.
This being said, your purpose for coming to Canada is still relevant. As a business visitor, there are certain things you must be able to show a visa officer for you to successfully enter Canada. Some conditions that must be met include:

Conditions for Canadian Business Visa

  • Showing that you will be staying for less than six months
  • Showing that you will not be entering the Canadian labour market
  • Proving that your main place of business, and any earnings from that business, comes from a source outside of Canada
  • Providing documentation to support your application
  • Not being inadmissible
    • This may include,
      • Health reasons
      • Criminality issues
      • Security reasons

Some legitimate reasons you may be crossing as a business visitor include,

  • Attending meetings or conferences
  • Training employees employed by a foreign business who work for a Canadian branch
  • Buying Canadian goods or services for a foreign business

Basically, you need to show that your visit in Canada is for genuine business reasons that will not affect Canada’s labour market.
If you want additional information regarding the application process or an extensive explanation on what is required of you, contact Akrami & Associates today and let one of our knowledgeable legal representatives assist you.