How to Get a TN Visa to Work in the United States: 5 Steps | TN Visa

If you are a citizen of Canada or Mexico and you wish to temporarily enter United States for business reasons, you may do so as part of the TN NAFTA Professionals program. Some of the eligible occupations for the TN visa are,

  • Accountants
  • Engineers
  • Lawyers
  • Pharmacists
  • Scientists
  • Teachers

There are five steps to obtaining your TN visa:

  1. Find and employer who will sponsor you
  2. Determine if the job is an acceptable TN occupation
  3. Ensure that you meet specific requirements for the TN occupation
  4. Have you employer draft a support letter
  5. Gather your documents

The first step to applying for a TN visa is finding an employer who will sponsor you. This person will be the petitioner who will petition you, the beneficiary, to the U.S.

As mentioned above, there are specific occupations that are eligible under the TN NAFTA Professionals program. You can find a detailed list of the eligible occupations on the Canada-U.S. Embassy website.

The most important specific requirement involved with the TN visa is proof of your credentials. You must meet the correct academic or alternative requirements of the profession you are being admitted for. For example, if you are entering as an accountant, then you must have,

  • A baccalaureate;
  • A licenciatura degree; or
  • C.P.A/C.A./C.G.A/C.M.A

Depending on whether you are Canadian or Mexican, there will be different requirements asked of you. Generally, Canadians are permitted admission as nonimmigrants without a visa. In addition to this, if you are a Canadian citizen, you will not be required to make your application to a U.S. Consulate; you can do so at a port of entry.

Once you have secured employment, determined that it is an eligible occupation for TN visas, and ensured that you have met specific requirements, you should have your employer draft a supporting letter that explains the company, your job description, and the qualifications you have that led to you being hired.

Finally, you should compile all your documents and submit it and pay any fees required of the visa. Some of these documents include, but are not limited to, your

  • Passport
  • Visa application
  • Proof of payment

If further information is required or you would like additional help regarding your application, please contact Akrami & Associates. Our experienced legal staff will be eager to assist you with any concerns you may have.


Tags: