Super Visa | Super Visa

The Super Visa, a recently created program, has been touted as one of Canada’s best immigration policies. After the closure of the Parental Sponsorship Program, the Super Visa came into action as another means for Parents and Grandparents of Canadian Citizens and Permanent Residents to visit for a long term basis.

The Super Visa is essentially a Visitor Visa specifically geared towards Parents and Grandparents and would allow them the ability to visit Canada on an ongoing basis for up to ten (10) years while only having to renew their Super Visa every two (2) years approximately, depending on how long their Super Visa was initially granted for.

In this way, Parents and Grandparents who obtain a Super Visa can visit with their loved ones for an extended period of time. However, you should be aware that this is not a Permanent Resident status but a means nonetheless for those who do not qualify for sponsorship or for those who simply wish to be able to visit family in Canada.

Who Qualifies?

In order to qualify, you, as the applicant, must:

  • Be the parent or grandparent of a Canadian Citizen or Permanent Resident
  • Be allowed to enter Canada, meaning you are not considered inadmissible
  • Meet the requirements of a Visitor

Factors to Consider…

When processing your Super Visa application, an Immigration Officer will assess several different factors before they make a decision. These factors should be adequately demonstrated in your application and supporting documentation if you hope to be successful in your application. An Immigration Officer will look at such things as:

  • Your ties to your home country;
  • The purpose of your visit;
  • Your family ties in Canada
  • Your financial stability
  • The overall economic and political stability in your home country; and
  • An invitation from a Canadian host

Other Requirements

In your Super Visa application, you will also need to prove that:

  • Your child in Canada meets the Minimum Income Threshold
  • Provide proof that your child has the ability to provide you with financial support while you are in Canada
  • You have valid medical insurance coverage in Canada for at least one (1) year
  • You have completed a Medical Exam conducted by a Panel Physician