The Difference Between Inland & Overseas Spousal Application

Within the Family Class Immigration category, there are different types of spousal sponsorships that one can pursue, such as spousal, common-law partner or conjugal sponsorship. Additionally, there are two categories to choose from when sponsoring your significant other; you may choose to pursue an inland spousal sponsorship or an overseas spousal sponsorship. Watch our video below to find out the difference between Inland and Overseas Spousal Sponsorship Applications.

The Difference Between Inland & Overseas Spousal Application

Currently within the Family Class Immigration category, there are three different categories that apply for spousal sponsorship. The different categories are marriage, common-law, and conjugal.

When a Canadian citizen or permanent resident of Canada chooses to sponsor a spouse, they will be required to provide a valid marriage certificate as well as any evidence of a marriage ceremony or other marriage documents. On the other hand, when a Canadian citizen or permanent resident of Canada chooses to sponsor their common-law partner, they must prove that they have been continuously living together for at least one year. In order to prove this, they may provide appropriate documentation, such as receipts, joint bank account information, and any government documents, to show that they live at the same address. Lastly, when a Canadian citizen or permanent resident of Canada chooses to sponsor their conjugal spouse, they must prove that they have been in a continuous, committed relationship for a minimum of one year. However, the main difference between a common-law relationship and a conjugal relationship is that in a conjugal relationship it is not a requirement to live together. This is usually due to significant barriers that are preventing the two from living together.

The difference between the Inland Spousal Sponsorship and the Overseas Spousal Sponsorship strictly comes down to where your spouse is currently residing. When a Canadian citizen or permanent resident of Canada chooses to sponsor their spouse who is not currently residing in Canada, they must then apply for an overseas spousal sponsorship application. In contrast, when a Canadian citizen or permanent resident of Canada chooses to sponsor their spouse who currently resides in Canada, they must then apply for an inland spousal sponsorship application. The one requirement for this category of application is that the spouse requires a valid temporary visa or proper authorization to be in the country.

If like to sponsor your spouse, common-law partner or conjugal partner to Canada but are unsure what documents to include with your application or how to get started then please don’t hesitate to contact us at 416-477-2545. Our immigration experts will be glad to assist you with your immigration matter.

With Akrami & Associates there is always a way!!

https://thevisa.ca
http://toimmigrate.com

If you like this video please subscribe to our channel!

We hope you enjoy the video!

For more information on Spousal Sponsorship Applications and many other immigration matters, check out our site:

https://thevisa.ca/spousal-sponsorship-canada/

http://toimmigrate.com/spousal-sponsorship/inland-vs-overseas-applications-for-spousal-sponsorship.html

http://spousalsponsorship.com/http://spousalsponsorship.com/

 

or Call us at

416-477-2545 | 1-877-820-7121

416 477 2570 | 1 877 622 8182

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.