Visitor Visa Extension Canada - Immigration Law Firm

Bahar's Blog about Immigration to Canada & USA

Bahar's Blog about Immigration to Canada & USA
5 minutes reading time (1033 words)

Visitor Visa Extension Canada

visitor-visa-extension-canada

AM I ELIGIBLE TO APPLY FOR A VISITOR’S VISA EXTENSION?

Are you a visitor in Canada? Are you looking to stay for a longer time period? Do you want to learn how to extend your visa? Have you applied for an extension and your status has expired? Are you curious about what this process entails and you wish to learn more? Throughout the entirety of this blog all of your concerns will be resolved.

What is a visitor’s visa in Canada?

A visitor’s visa in Canada is a travel document given to foreign visitors in order to be able to enter Canada. It works the same way an electronic travel authorization (eTA) does, it lets the immigration officer know that you abide by all requirements needed to enter the country. Nonetheless, it does not guarantee it, as the immigration officer will also consider other factors such as the amount of money you bring for your stay in order to support yourself (for hotel expenses, plane tickets, food, recreation, etc.). The need for a visitor visa depends on the individual’s nationality, method of travel and the travel document that will be used.

What are the requirements for a visitor’s visa in Canada?

In Canada, the request of a visitor’s visa holds many requirements, and they include:

  • Having a passport or any valid travel document

  • Not having a criminal history, specifically crimes related to immigration, such as being deported

  • You must not pose a risk to the health of Canadian society

  • You must have enough financial funds in order to fund your stay for yourself and anyone accompanying you during your visit to Canada

  • You must have sufficient ties to your home country that will ensure you will return (i.e. family, assets, job, etc.).

  • A letter of invitation is recommended

  • You may need a medical exam

How long can I stay with a Visitor’s Visa in Canada?

As soon as you enter Canada, an immigration officer will receive you. They will decide how long you are allowed to stay. The regular time period given is six months’ time; however, the officer has the right to stamp another date on your passport, and you will need to exit the country by that time.

How can I extend my stay in Canada?

If you want to extend the time that you are allowed to stay in Canada, you need to do so before your time allotted in Canada is over. A visa extension can also be referred to a visitor record. You can do so online on the IRCC (Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada) website and due to the fact that the processing time varies, it is important that you are aware of the changes you wish to make on your status beforehand, in order for you have enough time to process your application.

Your application will consist of various forms, fees and other documents that you will need to send in order to be eligible to apply for an extension, such as copies of your passport and stamps on it. Furthermore, in order to send it online, it is important that you count with a scanner and printer in order to submit all requirements. Applying online will be much more efficient as it will be easier to communicate with IRCC, and you avoid courier fees and delays. It is also important that you make sure that all of the information that you have submitted is truthful, as false information could cause not only for your application to be refused, but you could receive a misrepresentation charge and you could be banned from applying to and visiting Canada for a period of up to five years.

What happens if my status expires and I still have not received an answer from IRCC?

If your inquiry about a visa extension is still being processed and your status expires, it is important that you know that you are not staying in Canada illegally. Until you receive your official extension or refusal, you are under “implied status”, meaning that you are fully legally in the country. If you do receive an answer back from IRCC, and your application has been refused, then you need to exit the country as soon as possible in order to avoid legal trouble.

What are some common reasons for refusal of a Visitor’s Visa extension in Canada?

Visitor visas are frequently refused due to the fact that like during the application of your regular visa, if you cannot prove that you will go back to your home country after your stay is over, then your application will be denied. Furthermore, if you do not have the sufficient financial funds to keep on supporting yourself and any individual who has come with you to Canada then it is likely for your application to be refused. In addition, if an immigration officer believes that you have been studying or working without a permit while you have resided in Canada as a visitor, it is another factor that could lead to refusal. Finally, if you submit an incomplete application, or as mentioned above, an application with false information, then it could also be refused.

Contact Akrami and Associates

The application for a visitor record or visa extension can be difficult due to the fact that this process entails a lot of steps, documents and fees to be kept in mind. Not to mention that showing important ties to your home country can be difficult. Furthermore, it is not easy to prove that you have abided under all rules and regulations that visitors have to follow. Hiring a representative can take a load off your back and ensure greater chances of success. Akrami and Associates has countless experience in all immigration matters and can surely help you in yours.

Our representatives at Akrami and Associates are all professionally skilled in order to conduct your application in the best manner. You can be sure it will be treated wisely, and this process can become much more manageable for your own benefit. If you have any questions or personal inquiries do not hesitate to contact us at 416-477- 2545 to book a consultation.

With Akrami and Associates, there's always a way!

0
Receiving Procedural Fairness Letter
Spousal Sponsorship Questions

Related Posts