Study Permit for Canada

Immigration Blog about US & Canadian Immigration matters.

Immigration Blog about US & Canadian Immigration matters. If you would like to learn about US and Canadian immigration matters you have came to the right place to read blogs.

International Student Studying in Canada

International-Student-Studying-in-Canada
Requirements for Study Permit

Studying in a foreign country is very exciting and studying in Canada is an experience of its own! While Canada is home of some of the best schools, the process of applying can be difficult and often confusing. Individuals often attempt to apply themselves but miss out on important information needed for their application which causes them to be penalized. That is where we come in. We provide service and guidance for anyone trying to enter Canada with a Study permit. We offer a list of requirements, explanations and making sure that your deadlines are met at the right time, every time.

What is a study permit

In order to study in Canada you first need a Study Permit. Study permits are given to international students who have gotten an acceptance letter from their chosen school inside of Canada. Keep in mind that you are only in need of a Study Permit if you are planning on studying in Canada for more than 6 months, if your program is less than 6 months, a Study Permit is not needed. You should note that a study permit is NOT a Visa. If you are a citizen of an exempt country then what you will require is an ETA (Electronic Travel Authorization) only. If your country of citizenship is not exempt, you will need to fill out a visa application to get into Canada. Without a proper visa issued by the government of Canada, you will not be able to get into the country. Once you get a visa and are able to get into Canada, your study permit will be applicable for up to 90 days after your program is finished. If your program ends before the date on your study permit, the 90 days begins once the program is finished. You will be asked to leave once the 90 days are up, unless you have submitted a proper application to extend your permit.

Continue reading
0
  47 Hits
  0 Comments
47 Hits
0 Comments

Canadian Study Permit

Study-Permit-Application-Process
Studying in Canada

documentation you require to legally enter and study in Canada? Or have you been accepted into a Canadian school and want to apply for a study permit? If you are a foreign national and are interested in studying in Canada, you may have some of these questions and more. If so, this blog will provide some useful information about the application process for a study permit, which is the proper documentation required for foreign nationals who would like to study in Canada.

What is a Study Permit

A study permit is a government-issued document that allows foreign nationals to study in Canada. To be eligible for a study permit, you must be accepted into one of Canada’s designated learning institutions (DLI). A study permit is not a visa. It does not allow you to enter Canada. To enter Canada, you will need a Temporary Resident Visa or an electronic travel authorization. This will be issued as part of your study permit application.

Continue reading
0
  147 Hits
  0 Comments
147 Hits
0 Comments

About a Canadian Study Permit

Get-a-Canadian-Study-Permit
Who Can Apply For a Canadian Study Permit?

Have you always wished of pursuing your education in a fun and challenging way? Have you ever thought of travelling to another country for school, to have the opportunity to immerse in another countries culture and lifestyle while also getting to experience all the amazing sights the country has to offer? If so, you may have considered studying in Canada. It is no secret Canada has plenty of beautiful sights, an abundant variety of cultures to experience and an education system that is rivaled by few; it would be the opportunity of a lifetime. Fortunately, the Canadian government knows it is the dream of many foreign nationals to experience Canada while studying within the Canadian system, and so they have allowed people who would like to come for this purpose to apply for a study permit and do so. If you are a foreign national who dreams of studying in Canada, continue reading this article to find out how you can apply for a study permit.

Why Do I Have to Apply For a Study Permit?

Oftentimes, a course will continue for more than 6 months, which is the maximum length of time any visitor; with or without a visitor’s visa, can stay. Therefore, without a study permit, you could only take part in a course which continued for less than 6 months, which is a huge limit on the programs foreign nationals could take part in while in Canada. To study for a period longer than 6 months, you can apply for a study permit and essentially ask the Canadian government for permission to stay in Canada longer than 6 months to pursue a program of interest to you, and then return to your country of origin. To be clear, if the program you intend to study is shorter than 6 months, you do not have to apply for a study permit. If the officer believes you seek an extended stay in Canada to pursue studies and you are honest in your assertion you will leave once they are over, you are likely to be granted a study permit and have the opportunity to experience the sights, culture, and educational system which are so highly respected worldwide.

Continue reading
0
  162 Hits
  0 Comments
162 Hits
0 Comments

Study Permit

Study Permit
What is a Study Permit?

A Study Permit is a document that gives you permission to start or continue studies in Canada. You can come to Canada to study at a primary or secondary school which goes up to grade 12. You can also come to study at a college or university. As an international student enrolled in a designated learning institution you will be allowed to work part-time during school and full-time during school breaks without a work permit.

What do I need to study in Canada?You need to have a letter of acceptance from the designated learning institutionProof that you have enough money to pay for:tuition fees,living expenses for yourself and family member who comes with you, andtransportation for yourself and family member who comes with you.You need to be a law abiding citizen with no criminal records and not be a risk to the security of CanadaYou need be in good health and be willing to complete medical examYou need to prove to an immigration officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your stay.

If you do not properly attain what is listed above your application may not be approved.

Continue reading
0
  1410 Hits
  0 Comments
1410 Hits
0 Comments