Study Permit Documents required when travelling to Canada for Temporary Stay

Immigration Blog about US & Canadian Immigration matters.

Immigration Blog about US & Canadian Immigration matters. If you would like to learn about US and Canadian immigration matters you have came to the right place to read blogs.

International Student Studying in Canada

International-Student-Studying-in-Canada
Requirements for Study Permit

Studying in a foreign country is very exciting and studying in Canada is an experience of its own! While Canada is home of some of the best schools, the process of applying can be difficult and often confusing. Individuals often attempt to apply themselves but miss out on important information needed for their application which causes them to be penalized. That is where we come in. We provide service and guidance for anyone trying to enter Canada with a Study permit. We offer a list of requirements, explanations and making sure that your deadlines are met at the right time, every time.

What is a study permit

In order to study in Canada you first need a Study Permit. Study permits are given to international students who have gotten an acceptance letter from their chosen school inside of Canada. Keep in mind that you are only in need of a Study Permit if you are planning on studying in Canada for more than 6 months, if your program is less than 6 months, a Study Permit is not needed. You should note that a study permit is NOT a Visa. If you are a citizen of an exempt country then what you will require is an ETA (Electronic Travel Authorization) only. If your country of citizenship is not exempt, you will need to fill out a visa application to get into Canada. Without a proper visa issued by the government of Canada, you will not be able to get into the country. Once you get a visa and are able to get into Canada, your study permit will be applicable for up to 90 days after your program is finished. If your program ends before the date on your study permit, the 90 days begins once the program is finished. You will be asked to leave once the 90 days are up, unless you have submitted a proper application to extend your permit.

Continue reading
0
  152 Hits
  0 Comments
152 Hits
0 Comments