invitation letter

Immigration Blog about US & Canadian Immigration matters.

Immigration Blog about US & Canadian Immigration matters. If you would like to learn about US and Canadian immigration matters you have came to the right place to read blogs.

Super Visa Application

Super-Visa-Application
Want to See Your Parents and Grandparents more Often?

Canada, being a land of immigrants, is filled with individuals who have migrated here, but have left members of their family behind in their country of origin, for one reason or another. This is often unavoidable, as it is not easy for an elderly individual to migrate their entire life overseas, and across borders. The Canadian government recognizes there are many families who are separated by borders and oceans, which do not get to see each other as often as they would like. For this, they have introduced the parents and grandparents super visa. The super visa program, allows parents and grandparents to apply for a document which allows them to visit Canada an unlimited number of times during the period which it is valid, and stay in Canada much longer than is typically allowed on a visitor’s visa. Though this does not allow families to reunite on a permanent basis, it does allow them to reunite much more often, for extended periods of time. Throughout this article, I will explain what a super visa is, and how to apply for one.

What is a Super Visa?

A super visa essentially a multiple entry visa. Specifically, the super visa is a temporary resident visa which is granted for a 10 year period, and allows individuals to enter Canada as many times as they would like. During this time, the visa-holder can stay in Canada for a period of up to 2 years.

Continue reading
0
  116 Hits
  0 Comments
116 Hits
0 Comments

How to Prepare a Visitor Visa Application

How-to-Prepare-a-Visitor-Visa-Application
Do You Need a Visitor Visa to Enter Canada? 

Do you wish to come to Canada in the near future, and have no intentions of working or studying in Canada for longer than 6 months? Are you from a non-visa exempt country? If this is the case for you, you’ll need to apply for a temporary resident visa, and receive approval on this application, before you are permitted to travel to Canada. If you are from a visa-exempt country, you may only need to apply for an eTA (electronic travel authorization), if you are flying to Canada. An eTA gives you permission to board your flight which will land at a Canadian airport. A visitor visa gives permission to citizens from countries who are not allowed to enter Canada without a valid visa, the permission to enter Canada, the permission to do so. Please remember, everyone needs a valid travel document, and must not be inadmissible to Canada. Though, this article will cover how to apply for a temporary resident visa, for those individuals who must go through this extra step, before being permitted to enter Canada.

Step 1: Gather Documents

Always start by collecting all the necessary documents, which will have to be submitted with your application for a temporary resident visa. This helps to ensure nothing is missing once your application is submitted, which will result in increased processing times on your application. You will need to provide a variety of things, which Akrami and Associates would be glad to help you with. We help our clients applying for visitors visas every step of the way, to ensure they truly understand what is required in their application. You application must include the following, but is not only limited to these documents.

Continue reading
0
  149 Hits
  0 Comments
149 Hits
0 Comments