Business Visitor Visa

Immigration Blog about US & Canadian Immigration matters.

Immigration Blog about US & Canadian Immigration matters. If you would like to learn about US and Canadian immigration matters you have came to the right place to read blogs.

Business Visitor FAQ

Business-Visitor-Q-and-A
Who are Business Visitors

Business visitors are individuals who travel to Canada to participate in particular business activities, such as meetings, conferences, and on-site investigations. In order to legally work in Canada, most individuals need a work permit. However, business visitors do not need a work permit. More specifically, the major difference between a business visitor and a business person is that a business person is making a salary from a Canadian company and participating in activities which are beyond the scope of a business visitor’s permitted activities. A business visitor, on the other hand, does not directly work for a Canadian company, but rather visits Canada to participate in activities that are related to international business. At this point, you may be wondering what specific factors qualify you as a business visitor. In this blog, you will learn relevant information about business visitors.

What Can a Business Visitor Do

A business visitor is someone who enters Canada to participate in international business activities, without directly interfering with the Canadian labour market. That being said, a business visitor are permitted to:

Continue reading
0
  235 Hits
  0 Comments
235 Hits
0 Comments

Business Visitor

Business Visitor

There are several thousand business people who come into Canada to do business with Canadians and their companies per year. Most of the Business Visitor applications are taken care of at the port of entry, which makes it extremely important that you have all of your paper work in a proper and organized manner.

Business Activities Within Canada Can Include Things Like:

Continue reading
0
  1458 Hits
  0 Comments
1458 Hits
0 Comments

Canada Business Visitor Visa Requirements

Canada Business Visitor Visa Requirements

If you wish to visit Canada as a business visitor, there are a few requirements that you must meet in order to be eligible. Some of these requirements include,

Coming to Canada to,Grow your businessInvestAdvance your business relationships, andShow that,You will not be staying for over six monthsYou will not be joining the Canadian labour industryYour finances come from a source outside of CanadaYou have the financial stability to fund your stay and way homeYou are not inadmissibleProviding documentation to support your application

In addition to the above requirements, if you are from a country that requires a business visa, then you will require a Temporary Resident Visa as there are no separate applications for business visitors. If you need a Temporary Resident Visa in order to come to Canada, then a letter of invitation will be needed as well as the contact information of that person.

Continue reading
0
  1675 Hits
  0 Comments

Copyright

© Akrami & Associates Immigration Law Firm

1675 Hits
0 Comments