FAQs for the Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NTNP) - Immigration Law Firm
5 minutes reading time (1055 words)

FAQs for the Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NTNP)

FAQs for the Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NTNP)

FAQ – Nova Scotia Nominee Program

In this article, I will address a few popular questions and answers for the Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NTNP) in Canada and some important information to consider if you are applying under this program for permanent residency in Canada. The Nova Scotia Nominee Program is an economic immigration program that assists the province of Nova Scotia to meet its labour market needs and assist skilled foreign nationals to permanently immigrate to Nova Scotia. If you feel as though you would be eligible to apply under this program, I suggest you read our article on “Basics of the Nova Scotia Nominee Program” before reading this question and answer article. The intention of this article is meant to clarify any misunderstanding or confusion with regards to the Nova Scotia Nominee Program in Canada.

Q: What is the Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NTNP)?

A: The Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NTNP) is a program that allows foreign nationals to be nominated by Nova Scotia in order to fill any provincial economic and labour market needs. This program also facilitates Nova Scotia to nominate skilled foreign nationals with qualified work experience and who also qualify under the provincially established criteria to work in Nova Scotia and obtain permanent residency.

Q: How does the Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NTNP) work?

A: The Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NTNP) has five different pathways that you may pursue, which are:

  • Entrepreneur
  • International Graduate Entrepreneur
  • Skilled Worker
  • Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry
  • Nova Scotia Experience: Express Entry

For more information pertaining to these pathways please kindly read our article “Basics of the Nova Scotia Nominee Program.”

Q: How can I qualify for the Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry category?

A: Under this specific category, it is very important for you to have a specific occupation for nomination; this entirely depends on the current labour market needs of Nova Scotia. Furthermore, in order to qualify and be eligible under the Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry category, you must:

  • Have a registered profile in Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada’s Express Entry system;
  • Have a minimum score of 67 points or more on the stream’s selection factors;
  • Have a full-time skilled job offer from a Nova Scotia employer (employer will most likely need an LMIA from ESDC, however, there are a few exceptions)
  • Have at least one year of skilled work experience related to the intended job;
  • Have a Canadian secondary school credential or the equivalent;
  • Prove language ability in either English and/or French at CLB (Canadian Language Benchmark) 7;
  • Be able to show sufficient funds to successfully settle in Nova Scotia.

Q: How can I qualify for the Nova Scotia Experience: Express Entry category?

A: The most important aspect in order to qualify for the Nova Scotia Experience: Express Entry category is to acquire a minimum of one year of work experience in Nova Scotia, specifically in a high skilled occupation. Furthermore, the other eligibility requirements for this specific category include:

  • Candidate must be between the ages of 21 to 55 years old;
  • Candidate must have a Canadian secondary school credential or the equivalent;
  • Candidate must prove language ability in either English and/or French on the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB). The candidate would need a CLB 7 for skilled work in the National Occupational Classification (NOC) 0 and A; alternatively, the candidate would need a CLB 5 for NOC B positions;
  • Candidate must have a registered profile in Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada’s Express Entry system.

Q: I am an entrepreneur and would like to immigrate to Nova Scotia. What does the Entrepreneur Stream entail and what requirements would I need in order to be eligible?

A: The province of Nova Scotia highly values entrepreneurs coming to immigrate to Nova Scotia and establish and operate their businesses in the province. This specific stream was intended for experienced business owners and/or senior business management who would like to reside in Nova Scotia. In order to adequately qualify, they must either begin a new business or purchase an existing business. They must also be active in the everyday management of said business. Furthermore, once they have operated the business for a minimum of one year, they may be invited to apply for permanent resident status in Canada. It is important to note that in order to apply for this stream, you must first receive an invitation to apply by the Province.

Other eligibility requirements for the Entrepreneur Stream include:

  • Candidate must be at least 21 years of age or older;
  • Candidate must want to reside permanently in Nova Scotia all while owning and actively managing a Nova Scotia business;
  • Candidate must have a net worth of a minimum of $600,000 CAD;
  • Candidate must have the ability to invest a minimum of $150,000 CAD of their own funds to establish a business in Nova Scotia;
  • Candidate must have a minimum of 3 years of experience actively owning and managing a business or more than 5 years of experience in a senior business management role;
  • Candidate must have a score of at least 5 on the CLB in speaking, listening, reading and writing in either English and/or French;
  • Candidate must complete an online “Expression of Interest”;
  • Candidate must receive an “Invitation to Apply” for permanent residency in Canada from the Nova Scotia Office of Immigration.

Contact Akrami & Associates

Should you have any further questions or feel confused or unclear about how to apply for the Nova Scotia Nominee Program, it is important to ask all questions you may have and discuss your concerns. By talking to immigration professionals about your concerns, this will hopefully reassure you and assist with the application process. Many immigration applications are difficult to pursue on your own and it is highly recommended that you seek out professional and experienced help before attempting to apply. Here, at Akrami & Associates, we work and have experience with many different immigration issues. We have helped many of our clients obtain permanent residency through the Nova Scotia Nominee Program. If you believe that you may be eligible to apply for this program, please feel free to contact Akrami & Associates at our office at 416-477-2545 for more information or if you would like to book a consultation with an immigration professional for more advice.

With Akrami & Associates, there is always a way!

0
Basics of the Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Progr...
Basics of the Nova Scotia Nominee Program

Related Posts

 

Comments

No comments made yet. Be the first to submit a comment
Already Registered? Login Here
Guest
Wednesday, 20 November 2019
If you'd like to register, please fill in the username, password and name fields.

Captcha Image