FAQs for the British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program (BC PNP) - Immigration Law Firm
5 minutes reading time (1083 words)

FAQs for the British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program (BC PNP)

FAQs for the British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program (BC PNP)

FAQ – British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program

In this article, I will address a few popular questions and answers for the British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program (BC PNP) in Canada and some important information to consider if you are applying under this program for permanent residency in Canada. The British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program is an economic immigration program that assists the province of British Columbia to meet its labour market needs. If you feel as though you would be eligible to apply under this program, I suggest you read our article on “Basics of the British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program” before reading this question and answer article. The intention of this article is meant to clarify any misunderstanding or confusion with regards to the British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program in Canada.

Q: What is the British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program (BC PNP)?

A: The British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program (BC PNP) is a program that allows individuals to be nominated by British Columbia in order to fill any economic and labour market needs the province has. This program also allows skilled and qualified individuals with the opportunity to work in British Columbia and gain permanent residency in Canada as a result.

Q: How does the British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program (BC PNP) work?

The British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program (BC PNP) has three different pathways that you may pursue, which are:

  • Skills Immigration
  • Express Entry
  • Entrepreneur Immigration

For more information pertaining to these pathways please kindly read our article “Basics of the British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program.”

Q: What does the Skills Immigration pathway entail?

A: This pathway is intended for skilled foreign workers and international graduates within specific occupations. These occupations often vary in skill level according to the National Occupational Classification (NOC). Furthermore, this pathway also has different categories within it. For instance:

  • Entry Level Worker Category
  • Semi-Skilled Worker Category
  • International Post-Graduate Category
  • International Graduate Category
  • Skilled Worker Category
  • Health Care Professional Category

Furthermore, if you are a skilled, experienced and qualified individual that meets all of the requirements of a British Columbia employer, then this option would be perfect for you to obtain permanent residency in Canada. It is important to research beforehand to see if you are eligible under this category before applying.

Q: Who is eligible under the Skilled Worker category under the Skills Immigration pathway?

A: Much like any other immigration application, there are detailed eligibility requirements in order to apply. In order to become eligible under the Skilled Worker category under the Skills Immigration pathway, you must:

  • Accept a full-time and permanent job offer from a British Columbia employer - Specifically, the job must be in a National Occupational Classification, also referred to as NOC, skilled occupation in skill level 0, A, or B.
  • Qualify to perform the job duties
  • Obtain a minimum of two years of related work experience
  • Prove that you can support yourself and any dependents financially
  • Be eligible for legal immigration status in Canada
  • If you fall under NOC skill level B, you must meet minimum language requirements
  • Obtain a wage offer that meets B.C. wage rates for the specific occupation

Q: Who is eligible under the Health Care Professional category under the Skills Immigration pathway?

A: There are specific occupations that strictly fall under the Health Care Professional category under the Skills Immigration pathway. Therefore, in order to be eligible to apply under this category, an individual must either be a:

  • Physician
  • Specialist
  • Nurse practitioner
  • Registered Nurse
  • Registered Psychiatric Nurse
  • Allied health professional, such as a clinical pharmacist, diagnostic medical sonographer, medical laboratory technologist, medical radiation technologist, physiotherapist or an occupational therapist

To qualify under the Health Care Professional category, there are other factors that must be met. For instance, you must accept a full-time and permanent job offer from a public health authority in one of the above occupations. Additionally, you must also have a minimum of two years working experience; financially support yourself and any dependents; be eligible for legal immigration status in Canada; and, obtain a wage offer that meets B.C. wage rates for the specific occupation. It is important to note that if you fall under NOC skill level B, you must also meet language requirements.

Q: What does the Entrepreneur Immigration pathway entail?

A: This pathway is intended for individuals who intend to settle in British Columbia and who would also like to invest and actively manage a business within British Columbia. Furthermore, this pathway also has two different categories within it. For instance:

  • Entrepreneur Category
  • Strategic Projects Category

Q: Am I required to stay in British Columbia once I successfully obtain permanent residency in Canada?

A: The Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms states that all Canadian citizens and permanent residents of Canada are permitted to work and live anywhere in the country. Therefore, once the individual obtains permanent residency in Canada, they legally have the right to settle and work in any Canadian province or territory. However, it is important to note that as part of the British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program (BC PNP) the applicant must submit a Settlement Plan which indicates where they would like to live in British Columbia and how they intend to do so. Furthermore, the applicant is also required to sign an “Intention to Reside” document with their British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program (BC PNP) application. Therefore, it is best to determine which province you would like to settle in before applying to any Provincial Nominee Program.

Contact Akrami & Associates

Should you have any further questions or feel confused or unclear about how to apply for the British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program, it is important to talk about any questions you may have and discuss your concerns. By talking to immigration professionals about your concerns, this will ease your worries and assist with the application process. Many immigration applications are difficult to pursue on your own and it is highly recommended that you seek out professional and experienced help before attempting to apply. Here, at Akrami & Associates, we work and have experience with many different immigration issues. We have helped many of our clients obtain permanent residency through the British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program. If you believe that you may be eligible to apply, please feel free to contact Akrami & Associates at our office at 416-477-2545 for more information or if you would like to book a consultation with an immigration professional for more advice.

With Akrami & Associates, there is always a way!

0
Child Born to a Canadian Citizen Outside of Canada
Basics of the British Columbia Provincial Nominee ...

Related Posts

 

Comments

No comments made yet. Be the first to submit a comment
Already Registered? Login Here
Guest
Wednesday, 20 November 2019
If you'd like to register, please fill in the username, password and name fields.

Captcha Image