FAQs for Express Entry - Immigration Law Firm
8 minutes reading time (1607 words)

FAQs for Express Entry

FAQs-for-express-Entry

FAQ’s Express Entry

Express entry is one of the most attractive programs to try and achieve permanent residence through, as, it indicates in the name, this is a much quicker route to permanent residency than most, assuming you are an individual who receives an invitation to apply. That is the downside of the EE program; individuals who are not top prospects could have to submit an EE profile many years in a row, before they ever have the opportunity to immigrate to Canada. Nonetheless, the express entry program is a very unique program, and should not be overlooked. It provides both an incredible opportunity to a foreign national who wishes to immigrate to Canada, while, at the same time, it ensures highly skilled individuals are the ones with priority to enter Canada first, to help boost the Canadian economy. This is a selective process, but in the end, the better the Canadian economy, the more opportunity the government can to all foreign nationals to truly experience Canadian culture.

Q: If English is my first language, do I have to complete a language test for Express Entry?

A: This may seem strange… but yet, it is mandatory to obtain a language test for Express Entry even if you are a native English speaker. The point of this is to ensure the Canadian government treats all applicants completely equally. This is achieved by assessing all applicants for Express Entry using the same standards, regardless of their native language, ethnicity or nationality. 

Q: If I come from a country where the official languages are English and French, and I can speak both languages, will I obtain additional Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) points for French knowledge?

A:Yes! If you have knowledge of both English and French, you can receive additional points for this knowledge. You will have to take the French literacy test, though, this could be a huge benefit to your profile. The mandatory test is the Test d’Evaluation de Francais (TEF). If you score French Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 or higher + English CLB 4 or below (or no proven English ability), you will receive 15 additional CRS points. On the other hand, if you score French CLB 7 or higher + English CLB 5 or higher, then you will receive 30 additional CRS points.

Q: Will creating multiple Express Entry profiles using different National Occupational Classification (NOC) codes give me a better chance of being invited? Is this possible?

A: To start, you cannot create more than one profile at a time. If you are eligible for more than one program under express entry or for various occupations with different NOC code, you will have one Express Entry profile which represents your eligibility to all positions. Therefore, this does not increase your chances of being invited to apply for permanent residence. If you are eligible for more than one program, you would be invited to apply for one of the following programs in this order: Canadian Experience Class (CEC); Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP); then Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP). Unfortunately, you may not choose which program you will be invited to, and you are not permitted to decline an invitation with the expectation you will be re-invited under the next program, this is not the case.

Q: I thought I was going to get additional points for a valid job offer in Express Entry? Why didn’t I get the additional points?

Just because you have a job offer, does not mean you have a valid job offer. A valid job offer comes with many requirements, these are as follows:

  • The offer must be full time and permanent,
  • The offer must be at least 1 year in length,
  • The job offer must be supported by a positive LMIA or, the job must be exempt from needing an LMIA.

Q: Do Provinces and Territories use the Express Entry program? How does this work?

A: Provinces and Territories participate in the Express Entry program through the various Provincial Nominee Programs. Provincial and Territorial Nominee Programs (PNP) work to bring immigration opportunities closer to local communities, to allow provinces to access foreign workers more easily and ultimately boost their economy. Like the Federal Skilled Worker Program, or the Canadian Experience Class, provinces can nominate individuals for permanent residency, and candidates will receive enough additional points for Express Entry to be invited to apply for permanent residence at the next eligible round of invitations. Each province and territory determines their own criteria used to nominate Express Entry candidates. This means you must meet the criteria of the specific province which nominates you for their program, and for the federal level program you applied for Express Entry under.

Q: What do Canadian employers have to do with the Express Entry program?

Well, Canadian employers have an important role in the EE program. Because of employers, individuals do not always need to have remarkable qualifications to be invited under the EE program. Employers are free to search for qualified foreign nationals and offer them a position, which the individual could then apply for the EE stream with. The job offer the individual has will help raise their EE profile score, and ultimately improve their chances of receiving an invitation to apply for permanent residence.

Q: How do I know if my job offer is "valid"?

A: This is a VERY important thing to understand. Multiple times, the Canadian Immigration Services website mentions applicants must ensure they have a “valid” job offer, but provides little guidance as to what constitutes a valid job offer. Not to worry, we will help you understand. Sometimes, this is a little tricky, though; there are a variety of things you can do to help understand whether or not you have a valid job offer. Try the below:

  • Research the Canadian company that is offering you the job.
    • EX. If the company does not have a website, then you can assume it is fake. If the company does have a website and has contact information, you can try to contact the information given to determine their genuineness for sure.
  • Look at the e-mail address of the individual who contacted you for the job
    • EX. Most of the time, these individuals will have corporate e-mails from the company itself - If they do not send you an e-mail from a corporate e-mail, you can assume it is fake.
  • Were there any costs requested by the employer or recruiter?
    • EX. If the employer or recruiter requests a payment upfront for a deposit, money to cover costs of the work permit or a training fee, this may be a scam.
  • Did you attend an interview, whether on the phone or in person?
    • EX. Almost all Canadian employers will conduct an interview prior to hiring. - If the employer or recruiter has only communicated via e-mail and they would not like to speak face-to-face, then you can assume it is fake.

Q: I’m confused, the online tool stated that I was eligible for Express Entry; however, my completed profile states that I am not. Which one is accurate?

A: Unfortunately, the online tool can be misleading and cause individuals to believe they’re eligible for express entry (EE), when in fact they are not. The online tool does not delve into specifics. Therefore, sometimes an individual goes to upload an Express Entry profile, and when asked more specific and detailed questions with regards to the applicant’s qualifications and skills, it is determined they are in fact ineligible. For good measure, the applicant should only consider the Express Entry profile in order to fully assess whether they are eligible.

Q: If I find out that I’m ineligible under Express Entry once I create a profile, what can I do?

Unfortunately, once you have input information into your Express Entry profile, there is no opportunity to change the details of your application. You must create an entirely new profile if you forgot to add crucial credentials, or anything of the sort.

Q: Is it necessary to obtain an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) to apply under Express Entry?

A: No, you do not need to obtain an Educational Credential Assessment to apply under Express Entry. Nonetheless, it may be something you want to do, because you may receive additional points for your education under the Comprehensive Ranking System. To receive these extra points for education, you must have been either educated in Canada or have a valid Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) for any completed foreign studies. Please note, some programs, like the Federal Skilled Worker Program require individuals to obtain an ECA to meet the requirements of the EE program, and be eligible to apply.

Contact Akrami & Associates

Should you have any further questions or need further information about Express Entry and Canadian employers, it is important to properly research and ask several questions before applying for one. By doing the appropriate research and asking several questions beforehand, this will ease your worries and assist you with the application process. Many immigration applications are difficult to pursue on your own and it is highly recommended that you seek out professional and experienced help before attempting to apply. Here, at Akrami & Associates, we work and have experience with many different immigration issues. We have helped many Canadian employers obtain foreign national workers for their businesses in Canada. If you believe that you may be eligible, please feel free to contact Akrami & Associates at our office at 416-477-2545 for more information or if you would like to book a consultation with an immigration professional for more advice.

With Akrami & Associates, there is always a way!

0
FAQs About Study Permits
Learn About the Live-In Caregiver Program

Related Posts