Different Programs under Express Entry - Immigration Law Firm

Bahar's Blog about Immigration to Canada & USA

Bahar's Blog about Immigration to Canada & USA
5 minutes reading time (1087 words)

Different Programs under Express Entry

Express-Entry-Information

Things to Know about an Express Entry

Have you ever wanted to move to Canada, but not sure about how you may pursue your dream? Well, there is an opportunity for you to become a permanent resident of Canada. With the Express Entry application, you are given a good chance of being considered as a skilled immigrant and move to Canada. Throughout this blog, you will gain an understanding about the required documents and qualifications of Express Entry.

What is an Express Entry

Express entry is a system of Canadian immigration which seeks to attract highly skilled foreign nationals to the Canadian labor market. This system uses a point ranking program to seek out the most highly skilled immigrants. A Comprehensive Ranking System is used to determine which individuals will be given the chance to apply for permanent residency in Canada. This point system collects points primarily from these four main categories: education, language, experience, and age. That being said, if you are proficient in multiple languages, have great work experience, excel in your educational pathway and/or have a high degree like MA, BA, PHD, etc, you possess a good chance of being selected. Highly skilled foreign nationals will receive an invitation to apply for permanent residence, through one of the 3 express entry streams. Ultimately, express entry is the way in which applicants make themselves candidates to become permanent residents through either the Federal Skilled Trades program (FSTP), the Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP), or the Canadian Experience Class, depending on their qualifications.

What are some general requirements in an Express Entry application

Well, primarily the individual will need to submit police certificates and medical examinations on their online profile. You will also need to show a proof of how you can financially support yourself during your arrival and permanent stay in Canada. The failure to accommodate to the requests of these documents will result in you being restricted from submitting your profile application into the Express Entry pool. If you are one of the higher scorers in points and are selected to be invited to apply for a permanent residency to Canada, you will be asked to upload a copy of these documents on the online platform.

Some documents that may help in filling out the information required in your personal profile would include your passport, language test results to prove your language ability, your education credential assessment report, provincial nomination, and an employer’s written job offer from Canada.

If you do not a have a valid job currently, no longer a provincial nominee, scores from your language test has expired, or the scores for the language test dropped after being tested again are the factors that can lower one’s points on the Express Entry point system.

What is the Federal Skilled Worker Program

Through the Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP) program, individuals are given priority based on education level and language skills. Within this program, it is particularly valuable for an individual to have knowledge of both English and French, as this will result in additional points for ones express entry profile. The criteria used to determine eligibility for the FSWP program are as follows:

• Work experience,

•Language skills: you must meet the Canadian Language Benchmark 7 in English or French,

•Education,

•Age,

•Job offer,

•Ability to adapt to Canada,

•Financial situation,

•You are admissible to Canada.

What is the Federal Skilled Trades Program

Essentially, the Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP) is for individuals who have skills in a specific trade. To qualify for the Federal Skilled Trade Program, you must meet the following criteria:

•You have minimum two years of work experience working full time in a skilled trade,

•You meet the requirements set out in the National Occupational Classification database (NOC) for the job you intend to apply and can prove you conducted all of the core responsibilities and some/ most of the common responsibilities of individuals in this occupation,

•Your language abilities meet at least the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 5 for listening and speaking skills, and minimum CLB 4 for reading and writing abilities,

•You have a job offer which will require you to work full time for at least one year,

•You can show at least 1 year of full-time employment or certificate qualification in that skilled trade issued by a Canadian provincial or territorial authority.

What is the Canadian Experience Class

The Canadian Experience Class (CEC) allows individuals to apply for permanent residency in Canada by taking advantage of the experience they have gained in Canada while working lawfully on a temporary permit. To determine if you’re eligibility for express entry under the CEC, you must meet the following criteria.

•You are/ were a temporary worker with a minimum of 12 months full-time Experience or an equal amount (equivalent to 30 hours of paid work per week) in part time skilled work experience in Canada in the preceding three years before you apply,

•You are a student with at least 2 years of secondary education in Canada, and 1 full year work experience,

•You have gained your work experience in Canada with proper authorization,

•Have language abilities which meet the minimum Canadian Language Benchmark required for the National Occupation Classification (job) you will be working in.

Will my Express Entry profile expire

Yes, it will. A year from which the profile was submitted is when the profile expires. If you have not been asked to apply for permanent residency in Canada before the expiry date occurs, your profile will be removed from the system. This does not conclude that you are unable to reapply. If your account does get removed, you can simply start again and create a new account about yourself including new and valuable skill sets and information that could gain you a request to apply for permanent residency in Canada.

Contact Akrami and Associates

Throughout this blog, we have looked at the basis of an Express Entry, what it entails, and some basic requirements that will be asked for when creating your online profile. The Express Entry’s expiry date and updating current information was also brought forth for the purpose of further informing you on the process and minor details entailed into an Express Entry. Express Entry application is a complicated process, and therefore, it is important to seek professional help to ensure you have met the requirements. If you have any questions about Express Entry, feel free contact Akrami and Associates at 905-477-2545. With our team of experienced associates and lawyers, any of your immigration questions can be answered.6 Different Programs under Express Entry

0
How to Sponsor a Refugee through the Group of Five
The Permanent Solution for Overcoming Criminal Ina...

Related Posts