Electrontic Travel Authorization eTA

Immigration Blog about US & Canadian Immigration matters.

Immigration Blog about US & Canadian Immigration matters. If you would like to learn about US and Canadian immigration matters you have came to the right place to read blogs.

All About Hiring an Immigration Representative

Do-I-Really-Need-to-Hire-an-Immigration-Lawyer-or-a-Consultant
Do You Want to Immigrate to Canada in 2019

As you may know, Canada’s education and living conditions attract many foreign nationals to visit, study, and work. Furthermore, the multiculturalism in Canada is one of the essential reasons that drives one's longing to move. After they have experienced the beauty of Canada, they may consider settling down permanently in Canada. While numerous individuals are contemplating moving to Canada, they may be thinking about looking for assistance from an immigration representative to make the immigration process more smoothly. Indeed, here comes the most significant inquiry: is hiring a representative necessary? In this blog, we will discuss the benefits of hiring an immigration representative and how to avoid immigration fraud.

Who are Immigration Representatives

Immigration may be difficult and complicated, especially if you are not family with Canadian immigration law. If you are struggling with your application, you may be able to seek guidance from a representative. An Immigration and citizenship representative’s job duties include but are not limited to:

Continue reading
0
  155 Hits
  0 Comments
155 Hits
0 Comments

Apply to Visit Canada

Apply-to-Visit-Canada
Apply for a Visitor’s Visa

Are you considering a trip to Canada temporarily? Do you come from a non-visa exempt country? Every year over 35 million people travel to Canada. Sometimes, people come to visit relatives, or, to attend a business trip, or, maybe even for simply tourism. If you do not come from a visa-exempt country and are trying to visit Canada, you must apply for a temporary resident visa, to be permitted to enter the country. All applicants must ensure they apply for all the necessary documents before attempting to travel to Canada, to avoid being denied entry at the border. If you come from a visa-exempt country, you have less to worry about than anyone else. Or, for example if you have a criminal history, you must address your inadmissibility before being able to enter Canada. If you are thinking about travelling to Canada in the near future, continue reading this article to find information that could be beneficial for you. Let us help you in applying for the right visa today!

What is a Visitor’s Visa?

A visitor visa, otherwise known as a temporary resident visa, is a document which allows individuals who are from non-visa exempt countries to enter Canada. If you are from a visa-exempt country, you do not require a visitor visa; rather, you simply require an eTA, otherwise known as an Electronic Travel Authorization. In order to apply for a visitor’s visa, you must only be requesting to enter the country on a temporary basis. To apply for a visitor visa successfully, you must be able to prove to an immigration officer that you will leave after the period of time your visa is valid for, is up.

Continue reading
0
  505 Hits
  0 Comments
505 Hits
0 Comments

We Can Help With Your Applications

We-Can-Help-With-Your-Applications
How to Avoid Common Application Mistakes

The number one reason applications are refused is because they are riddled with mistakes. These applications are difficult applications to pursue on your own, because, if you are unfamiliar with the process, there is a good chance you overlook certain details and submit an imperfect application. Unfortunately for applicants, the Canadian Government is not interesting in assisting others file applications; this is why they recommend you consult an immigration specialist, or a lawyer. It often comes as a surprise when an application which is incomplete is returned and refused, without any ability to re-submit it and pick up where it left off. However, one needs to understand, immigration and border protection cannot be taken lightly. Applications must be complete and robust for the security of Canada as a whole. Therefore, it makes sense that when an application is complete, it cannot simply be approved. Furthermore, the Canadian government has to devote all its time and resources to processing and approving complete applications for individuals who truly deserve to fulfill their long-worked-for-wish of immigrating to Canada. Everyone who submits an application to immigration can understand, the wait time are agonizing at the best of times, and they would not like to think their applications are being inefficient they are spending too much time processing applications. Ultimately, we have created this article to help applicants have an easier time submitting applications which will not be returned and refused, and get everyone working together to help Canadian border officers process more files successfully.

1. Always check country specific requirements before submitting your application.

Regardless of the type of application you are submitting, whether it be for permanent residence, or for temporary residence, please take the time to do this. Depending on the country and the type of application you are submitting, you could need to submit additional documents. Or for example, you could have to submit originals of some documents which other countries are only required to submit a copy of. If you do not submit original documents when required, your application will be returned as incomplete.

Continue reading
0
  586 Hits
  0 Comments
586 Hits
0 Comments

Information About Temporary Resident Visas

information-about-temporary-resident-visas
What is a visitor’s Visa?

Are you considering a trip to Canada in the future? Are you wondering what you might need to prepare for the big day to make sure you’re not denied entry at the border? This can be a very stressful process, we know. There are a lot of things to consider to be sure you have all the right documents when you arrive at the border, and this means preparing well in advance. Many citizens who seek entry into Canada come from a non-visa exempt country, which means they’ll need to apply for a visitor’s visa, also known as a temporary resident visa, before they will be permitted to enter Canada. Knowing you need a visitor’s visa is the first step towards success, though, the process of applying for a visa can very nerve-wracking. Because you need to have a valid visitor’s visa before you arrive at the border, you will need to start preparing well in advance to ensure your application is processed and approved on time for your preferred travel date. Therefore, this article will aim to help you understand the process of applying for a visitor’s visa, and explain what a visitor’s visa can allow you to do during your stay in Canada.

Who Needs A Visitor’s Visa?

If you are travelling from a non-visa exempt country, you will need to apply for a visitor’s visa before you arrive at the Canadian border. It is important to understand you cannot apply for a visitor’s visa at the border; you must be able to show an approved visitor’s visa to Canadian immigration officers when you arrive at the border. If you are travelling from a visa-exempt country, you do not need a visitor’s visa to be permitted to enter Canada. Though, it is usually the case that individuals from visa-exempt countries, still require an approved electronic travel authorization (eTA) to be permitted to enter the country.

Continue reading
0
  885 Hits
  0 Comments
885 Hits
0 Comments

Overcoming Criminal Inadmissibility

Overcoming-criminal-inadmissibilit_20180501-174050_1
What Is Criminal Inadmissibility?

Have you ever been convicted of a crime? Are you thinking about travelling to Canada? First, you may want to go over your situation to determine whether or not you are considered “criminally inadmissible.” Criminally inadmissible is a term used to describe any individual who has been convicted of an offence which would be considered a crime under the Canadian Criminal Code. In other words, if you would have been charged with a crime for doing the same things you did in your country of origin, while in Canada, you are criminally inadmissible to travel to Canada. There are a variety of reasons you may be considered criminally inadmissible. This includes anything considered an offence in the Canadian Criminal Code, such as being convicted of driving under the influence and dangerous driving, all the way to assault and manslaughter. If this sounds like the situation facing you, you’ll definitely want to carefully consider how your criminal record or any offences you have committed, will affect your admissibility to Canada.

Who Is Considered Criminally Inadmissible To Enter Canada?

As mentioned, anyone who would have been convicted of a criminal offence under the Criminal Code of Canada is criminally inadmissible to enter Canada. It is important to understand that you do not have to have a criminal record in your home country, to be considered criminally inadmissible to Canada. Even though it is usually the case that those who would have a criminal record in Canada also have a record in their country of origin, this is not always the case. One example could be if you are pardoned by the courts in your country of origin, and you effectively have no criminal record. Even if this is the case, if the Canadian courts would not have pardoned your actions, then Canadian border officials will still treat you as if you have a criminal record and you will be criminally inadmissible to enter Canada. A much more common example occurs with citizens of the United States. In the USA, driving under the influence (DUI) is not always pursued as a serious offence. At the same time, driving under the influence is not taken lightly by Canadian courts at all. This is an example of a case in which you may be led to believe your offense is minor and you should be able to enter Canada as a deemed rehabilitated citizen after a 5 year period, rather than a 10 year period. Though, under the Canadian Criminal Code, the offense may not be considered minor, and you may be treated as if you committed a serious offence. The important thing to understand is that your criminal record in your country of origin is not directly transferrable to Canada. Your criminal record from your country of origin is essentially translated to reflect what your record would look like in Canada.

Continue reading
0
  1041 Hits
  0 Comments
1041 Hits
0 Comments

Who Needs an Electronic Travel Authorization eTA

Who Needs an Electronic Travel Authorization eTA
What is an Electronic Travel Authorization eTA

The Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) was introduced as a new entry requirement for visa-exempt foreign nationals who wish to enter Canada by air and do not require a visa to enter Canada. In comparison with a visa (temporary resident visa TRV) , an eTA application is usually approved within minutes of applying and is a much faster process (maximum waiting period 72 hours). If you are travelling by land or sea, you do not require an eTA if you are a visa-exempt foreign national. This can become extremely beneficial if you are travelling to Canada on short notice. In this article, I will explain who needs an eTA, the cost of an eTA, the length of validity for an eTA, how to apply for an eTA and steps after applying for an eTA.

Do I need an eTA as visitor to Canada?

Whether you need an eTA or not strictly depends on how you intend on travelling to Canada. As previously mentioned, if you are planning on arriving in Canada by air and you are a foreign national from a visa-exempt country, then you will need an eTA prior to arriving. In order to find out whether your country of origin is a visa-exempt country, it is always best to go onto the government of Canada website and check. If your country is not a visa exempt country, then you will require a visa also known as Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) prior to entering Canada.

Continue reading
0
  2072 Hits
  0 Comments

Copyright

© Akrami & Associates

2072 Hits
0 Comments