Immigration Blog - Page 20

Immigration Blog about US & Canadian Immigration matters.

Immigration Blog about US & Canadian Immigration matters. If you would like to learn about US and Canadian immigration matters you have came to the right place to read blogs.

Nova Scotia Nominee Program

Nova Scotia is one of Canada’s maritime provinces, surrounded by the beautiful Atlantic ocean. In the past few years, Nova Scotia’s economy has become more diverse, allowing for greater opportunities for individuals who decide to settle in Nova Scotia.

If you are interested in moving to this diverse coastal province, there are several options available to you depending on your circumstances. One such option is the Regional Labour Market Demand Stream of Nova Scotia’s Nominee Program. The Regional Labour Market Demand Stream is unique, as you do not require a job. However, to apply under the Regional Labour Market Demand Stream you must show that you intend to pursue an occupation that is in demand in Nova Scotia.

Continue reading
0
  1071 Hits
  0 Comments
1071 Hits
0 Comments

Nova Scotia Nominee Program NSNP

When thinking about immigrating to Canada, you have to determine which province is best suited for you. Nova Scotia may be an option for you. Nova Scotia is a province with a diverse economy and a diverse culture. Nova Scotia is considered an artistic and cultural hub in Canada.

Before you consider moving to Nova Scotia, you have to see which route to enter the province is most suitable for you. Nova Scotia allows several options for you to apply for entry into the province. The Regional Labour Market Demand Stream of the Nominee Program is a particularly attractive option as you do not require a job offer to apply. Nevertheless, you may fall under a category that will deem you ineligible to apply under the Regional Labour Market Demand Stream. Therefore, before you decide to apply under the Regional Labour Market Demand Stream, you need to ensure that you do not fall under an ineligible category.

Continue reading
0
  1191 Hits
  0 Comments
1191 Hits
0 Comments

Spousal Sponsorship Application Inside Canada

Spousal Sponsorship Application Inside Canada

If you wish to come to Canada through the Spousal Sponsorship program, you can either do so inland or outland. An inland application means that you will be staying inside of Canada while the application is being processed. Outland means that you will be making an application from outside of Canada.

Why Inside Canada Spousal Sponsorship?

There are several reasons why a couple would choose to make an application for Spousal Sponsorship from inside of Canada, including,

Continue reading
0
  1640 Hits
  0 Comments
1640 Hits
0 Comments

Temporary Resident Permit for Canada in US after DUI

Temporary Resident Permit for Canada in US after DUI

For many people entering Canada from United States, it is a revelation for them when they find out that their Driving Under the Influence (DUI) conviction may bar them from entering Canada. For most Americans, a DUI offence may seem minor, it may have occurred so far back in your past that you forgot it even happened, or you never thought it would affect your admissibility into Canada.

If this is your situation, there are a couple of options available to you. You may either apply for a Temporary Resident Permit (TRP) at a Canadian Consulate located in your country or region, or you can make an application to apply at a Canadian Port of Entry.

Continue reading
0
  1777 Hits
  0 Comments
1777 Hits
0 Comments

Canada Business Visitor Visa Requirements

Canada Business Visitor Visa Requirements

If you wish to visit Canada as a business visitor, there are a few requirements that you must meet in order to be eligible. Some of these requirements include,

Coming to Canada to,Grow your businessInvestAdvance your business relationships, andShow that,You will not be staying for over six monthsYou will not be joining the Canadian labour industryYour finances come from a source outside of CanadaYou have the financial stability to fund your stay and way homeYou are not inadmissibleProviding documentation to support your application

In addition to the above requirements, if you are from a country that requires a business visa, then you will require a Temporary Resident Visa as there are no separate applications for business visitors. If you need a Temporary Resident Visa in order to come to Canada, then a letter of invitation will be needed as well as the contact information of that person.

Continue reading
0
  1676 Hits
  0 Comments
1676 Hits
0 Comments

How to apply as a Live In Caregiver Work Permit

How to apply as a Live In Caregiver Work Permit

The Live-In Caregiver program allows families to hire foreign live-in caregiver when citizens or permanent residents of Canada are not available to do that specific job. A live in caregiver may be hired to provide care for children under 18, elderly person who is 65 years of age or over or a person with disability, on a full time bases. There are three significant steps that you need to follow to apply under this program.

FIRST you would be required to get positive Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) from your employer. The employer would have to pay a fee to Employment and Social Development Canada, and receive the positive LMIA. This would confirm that there is a need for this job in Canada, and the wages and working conditions that are offered by the employer are equivalent to the wages paid to a Canadian in the same occupation.SECOND you and your employer would have to sign a written employment agreement. You would be required to submit your employment contract and the positive LMIA with your application. The contract will outline the details of the working conditions, including your duties, hours of work, wages, and accommodations. The contract should also include the holiday and sick leave entitlements and termination and resignation terms. This is necessary for your security as the employee.THIRD you may apply either online or fill out the application on paper. In addition you will be required to have your travel documents, which include your passport, citizenship documents etc.

If you are the employer and require assistance with hiring a foreign live in caregiver or if you are a worker that would like come to Canada to work. You can contact us and our team of experienced professionals will be happy to assist you.

0
  1388 Hits
  0 Comments
1388 Hits
0 Comments

Federal Skilled Worker FSW Point System

Federal Skilled Worker FSW Point System

One option you may have, in order to obtain a permanent residence status in Canada, is through the Federal Skilled Workers program. In addition to the basic requirements, there is a point system where you must receive a score of 67 out of a maximum of 100 in order to apply. There are six selection factors that you will be assessed upon.

The first is your English and/or French skills. This category tests your knowledge in one or both of Canada’s official languages. Points will be given for your ability to speak, read, write, and listen. This test will be done by an agency approved by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) and the results must be sent in with your application.

Continue reading
0
  1527 Hits
  0 Comments
1527 Hits
0 Comments

Cross New York Canada Border with a DUI

Cross New York Canada Border with a DUI

A mistaken assumption that United States citizens often make is assuming that Canadian laws are uniform to American laws. Often times, United States citizens will come to Canada and be denied entry because of what they presume to be a “minor” conviction in the past. It is important to note that, any criminal conviction may be held against someone wanting to enter Canada.

In addition to this, what many United States citizens do not know is that, in Canada, driving under the influence (DUI) is a serious crime. If you are in the position of wanting to enter Canada with a DUI offence, chances are, you will be denied entry to Canada. This being said, it is still possible to enter Canada depending on your circumstances.

Continue reading
0
  2133 Hits
  0 Comments
2133 Hits
0 Comments

How Long does it Take to Process a Canadian Visa Application?

How Long does it Take to Process a Canadian Visa Application?

You are at the end of this lengthy and extensive temporary resident visa application but soon to be a fulfilling and enjoyable stay in. You have completed all the information to the best of your knowledge, paid your fees and submitted your application for processing.

The processing times for a temporary resident visa application will vary depending on a number of factors including

Continue reading
1
  3666 Hits
  0 Comments
3666 Hits
0 Comments

Green Card Through Investment

Green Card Through Investment

Entrepreneurs and their spouses and unmarried children under 21 who make an investment in a commercial enterprise in the United States and who plan to create or preserve ten permanent full time jobs for qualified United States workers, are eligible to apply for a green card .

Up to 10,000 visas may be authorized each year for eligible entrepreneurs; you must invest $1,000,000, or at least $500,000 in a targeted employment area (high unemployment or rural area). In return, USCIS may grant conditional permanent residence to you.

Continue reading
1
  2070 Hits
  0 Comments
2070 Hits
0 Comments

Denied Entry to Canada

Denied Entry to Canada

After being denied entry to Canada, you have now become aware of the fact that you are inadmissible to Canada. Whatever the reasons are for your inadmissibility, you will require special authorization in order to be able to enter Canada.

This authorization is known as a Temporary Resident Permit and will overcome the fact that you have been denied entry to Canada or been found inadmissible.

Continue reading
1
  1591 Hits
  0 Comments
1591 Hits
0 Comments